Welcome to the Green Room

"In show business, the green room is the space in a theatre or similar venue that functions as a waiting room and lounge for performers before, during, and after a performance or show when they are not engaged on stage.from Wikipedia

Jeff Faragher Feb 2016.jpg

While we all wait to for Symphony of the Kootenays to get back on stage, join our host, Conductor Jeff Faragher, for an intimate series of converstations and music on a  variety of topics that bring Symphony of the Kootenays to life.

Please join the discussion and enjoy the music!

SOTK YouTube

From late February through June, we'll touch on each orchestra section, re-connect with favourite soloists and explore what it means to make music in the Kootenays.

Next Show:
Episode 10: SOTK Brass
Saturday July 3, 2021
7:30 MDT / 6:30 PDT

Program:

 

All programs start at 7:30pm Mountain / 6:30pm Pacific time.

They will be available to watch as a video later

* Programming and guests subject to change *

#1: February 27, 2021 

Symphony of the Kootenays and the BC interior

Guest: SOTK Concertmaster Cvetozar Vutev

Listen here to the program.  Thank you Cvetozar for your time and sharing your stories!

#2: March 13, 2021 

Being a musician in Cranbrook

Thank you: Penny LongStephanie Tichauer, and Evan Bueckert for joining us!  Listen here to the program

Stephanie T.JPG

#3: March 27, 2021

Travelling and Playing as a Section: The Cellos

Guests: Anne Scott (Principal cello), Liz Tremblay (cello ) and Shirley Wright (cello)

Thank you for joining us!  Listen here to the program

cellists 20171202.jpg

#4: April 10, 2021 

Woodwinds in the Orchestra

Guests: Aura Pon (Principal oboe), Jonathan Gresl (Principal bassoon) and Barb Hume  (Principal clarinet)

Thank you for joining us!  Listen here to the program

712_-Ruth-Sawatsky.jpg

#5: April 24, 2021 

The importance of an Orchestra for the Kootenays

Guests: Ruth Sawatsky (bassoon), Catherine MacKinnon (Principal flute) and Ruth Langevin (flute & piccolo)

Thank you for joining us!  Listen here to the program

episode 5-Catherine.JPG
episode 5-RuthL.JPG

#6: May 8, 2021 

Approaching the classical orchestra from a different viewpoint

Guests: Sophia Smith (cello), Brie Hurlburt (violin) and Megan Bibby (violin)

Thank you for joining us!  Listen here to the program

Green Room 6.jpg

#7: May 22, 2021 

Juggling in the Percussion section

Guests: Robin Clegg (Principal percussion, timpani, tuba) and Sven Heyde (percussion)

Thank you, gentlemen, for you joining us with a fascinating look at, and and listen to percussion. Listen here to the program

Clegg.jpg
422.-Sven-Heyde-percussionist.jpg
IMG_2338.jpg

#8: June 5, 2021 

Soloing with the SOTK

Guests: Natasha Hall violin,  Amy Zanrosso piano

Thank you for joining us Amy and Natasha and for your beautiful music! Listen here to the program 

Tim-Plait-by-Frida-Viklund-Photography.j

#9: June 19, 2021 

Building the Foundation of the Symphony

Guests: Tim Plait piano, Rob Fahie Principal Bass

Rob Fahie w Mapson 2.JPG
 

#10: July 3, 2021 

SOTK Brass

Guests: Tim Bullen Principal Trumpet and Nick Sullivan (Trombone)

Tim Bullen 1.JPG
Nick Sullivan 2.jpg